ACBL Units 151, 166, 192, 571
Bridge Centre
Kate Buckmans Bridge Club Toronto ON
(see links in the left section)
Some Canadians at the 2005 World
Championships (even some who were playing for US teams!)
See how
Steve Brown
Michael Cummings
Pierre Daigneault
Joseph Silver
Eva Deri
Tom Deri
George Retek
Mari Retek
Nadar Hanna
Rob Lebi
Marc Lachapelle
Mike Gamble
Womens Team:
8th of 22 in the playoffs against
Open Team: 18th of 22
Seniors Team: 14th
of 22
Womens Team Schedule & Results
Quarter-final vs.
Carry-over: 15.5 IMPs for
#1 Set 36-28, overall 36-43.50
#2 Set 7-62, overall 43-105.5
#3 Set 9-55, overall 52-160.5
#4 Set 20-69, overall 72-229.5
Francine Cimon
Barbara Clinton
Joan Eaton
Dianna Gordon
Beverley Kraft,
Linda Lee
NPC
Schedule:
In
#1 Match - Win vs.
#2 Match
- Loss vs.
#3 Match - Win vs.
#4 Match - Tie vs.
#5 Match - Win vs.
#6 Match
- Loss vs.
#7 Match
- Loss vs.
#8 Match - Win vs.
#9 Match
Loss vs.
#10 Match
Loss vs.
#11 Match Win vs.
#12 Match Win vs.
#13 Match
Loss vs.
#14 Match Win vs.
#15 Match Win vs.
#16 Match
Loss vs.
#17 Match
Loss vs.
#18 Match
Loss vs.
#19 Match
Loss vs.
#20 Match
Loss vs.
#21 Match Win vs.
Open Team Schedule & Results
Joseph Silver
NPC Michael Gamble
In
Day 1
#1 Japan - Sunday 23
October 10h00-12h50
Result: 7-23 (Loss, 34-73 in IMPs), overall 22nd
of 22
#2 USA 1 - Sunday 23
October 14h00-16h50
Result: 18-12 (Win!!!!!!, 38-24
in IMPs, overcall 17th of 22)
#3 Argentina - Sunday
23 October 17h30-20h20
Result: 5-25 (Loss, 14-64 in IMPs), overall tied 20th-22nd
of 22
Day 2
#4 China - Monday 24
October 10h00-12h50
Result: 14-16 (Narrow loss, 39-44 in IMPs), overall 20th
of 22
#5 USA 2 - Monday 24
October 14h00-16h50
Result: 10-20 (Loss, 13-37 in IMPs), overall tied 21st of
22
#6 New Zealand -
Monday 24 October 17h30-20h20
Result: 21-9 (Win, 55-24 in IMPs), overall 19th
of 22
Day 3
#7 Egypt - Tuesday 25
October 10h00-12h50
Result: 14-16 (Win, 45-49 in IMPs), overall 19th
of 22
#8 Poland - Tuesday 25
October 14h00-16h50
Result: 25-3 (Big Win, 77-7 in IMPs), overall 14th
of 22
#9 South Africa -
Tuesday 25 October 17h30-20h20
Result: 21-9 (Win, 43-12 in IMPs), overall tied for 11th
of 22
Day 4
#10 Brazil -
Wednesday 26 October 10h00-12h50
Result: 16-14 (Win, 27-24 in IMPs), overall 11th
of 22, 13 VPs to playoffs
#11 Russia -
Wednesday 26 October 14h00-16h50
Result: 16-14 (Win, 22-15 in IMPs), overall 11th
of 22, 11 VPs to playoffs
#12 Guadeloupe -
Wednesday 26 October 17h30-20h20
Result: 25-5 (Win, 52-1 in IMPs), overall tied for 8th
of 22, final playoff spot!
Day 5
#13
Result: 16-14 (Win, 34-31 in IMPs), overall 7th
of 22, in a playoff spot!
#14
Result: 5-25 (Loss, 15-63 in IMPs), overall 12th
of 22, 9 VPs to playoffs
#15
Result: 25-4 (Win, 73-17 in IMPs), tied for 7th
of 22, in a playoff spot!
Day 6
#16
Result: 6-24 (Loss, 28-73 in IMPs), tied for 9th
of 22, 7 VPs to playoffs
#17
Result: 5-25 (Loss, 25-78 in IMPs), overall 15th
of 22, 19 VPs to playoffs
#18
Result: 18-10 (Win, 61-35 in IMPs), overall 15th
of 22, 16 VPs to playoffs
Day 7
#19 Chinese
Result: 14-16 (Loss, 30-34 in IMPs), overall 15th
of 22, 16 VPs to playoffs
#20
Result: 10-20 (Loss, 26-48 in IMPs), overall 16th
of 22, 29 VPs to playoffs
#21
Result: 9-21 (Loss, 60-87 in IMPs), overall 18th of 22, not in playoffs
Seniors Team Results
Steve Brown
Michael Cummings
Pierre Daigneault
NPC Marc Lachapelle
Coach
In Seniors Team Round Robin Canada finished in 14th place:
#1 Match - Loss vs.
#2 Match - Win vs.
#3 Match -
Loss vs.
#4 Match - Win vs.
#5 Match - Win vs.
#6 Match - Tie vs.
#7 Match Win/Tie vs.
#8 Match - Win vs.
#9 Match -
Loss vs.
#10 Match
- Loss vs.
#11 Match
- Loss vs.
#12 Match - Win vs.
#13 Match - Win vs.
#14 Match - Win vs.
#15 Match - Win vs.
#16 Match - Win vs.
#17 Match
- Loss vs.
#18 Match
- Loss vs.
#19 Match - Win vs.
#20 Match - Win vs.
#21 Match
- Loss vs.